Stay up to date
[…] The amendment invades the legislative prerogative of the General Assembly, and history supports maintaining the current standard that certification is a ministerial responsibility. The SEB rules impacting election certification are not only contrary to Georgia law but they are also encroaching on the legislature’s authority to make laws. Nothing in the SEB’s authorizing legislation permits it to intrude on the power of the General Assembly.

Instead, the duties of the Board are enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31 and include, in subsection (2), the duty “[t]o formulate, adopt, and promulgate such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections; . . . “ So, when a proposed rule—such as GA Regs. 183-1-12-.02(c.2)—is inconsistent with the law, the board would be in breach of its responsibilities and exceed its authority were it to adopt such an unlawful rule.